Linear Alpha Olefins (LAO) Polyalpha Olefins (PAO) Polybutenes (PIB) Isoolefins, Isoparaffins and Specialties 1-Hexene
Indopol® L-2 Diisobutylene
Durasyn® 126 Indopol® L-3 Diisobutylene HP 1-Decene Durasyn® 127 Indopol® L-6 Codibutylene 1-Dodecene Durasyn® 128 Indopol® L-8 Triisobutylene
Indopol® L-14 Isooctane 100
Alpha Olefin C1618
Indopol® H-7 Isododecane C1618 Isomerized Olefin
Indopol® H-15 Isohexadecane
Alpha Olefin C2024
Indopol® H-100 Cyclopentane 70
Methoxypentane Durasyn® 170
Linear Alpha Olefins (LAO)
Below you will find information on Linear Alpha Olefin (LAO) products. Documentation for all products is accessible via our "VIEW OUR PRODUCT RANGE" link. For any additional technical information, please email us at email@example.com.
Linear alpha olefins (LAO) find application in a wide variety of end uses including:
- Comonomers for polyethylene
- Synthetic lubricants
- Surfactant intermediates
- Base oil for synthetic drilling fluids
- Lubricant additives
With manufacturing facilities in Canada and Belgium, INEOS Oligomers is one of the largest merchant suppliers of alpha olefins.
(1-Hexene, Alpha Olefin C6)
1-Hexene is a clear, water-white mobile liquid. Like all the INEOS Oligomers alpha olefins it is produced using a modified Ziegler ethylene chain growth technology.
1-Hexene enters into all reactions typical of alpha olefins. It can be used as a comonomer in polyolefins and as an intermediate in the production of oxo alcohols, hexyl mercaptans, organic aluminum compounds and synthetic fatty acids.
(1-Octene, Alpha Olefin C8)
1-Octene is a clear, water-white mobile liquid. Like all the INEOS Oligomers alpha olefins it is produced using a modified Ziegler ethylene chain growth technology. The product is 99+% olefinic.
1-Octene enters into all reactions typical of alpha olefins. It can be used as a comonomer in polyolefins and as an intermediate in the production of oxo alcohols, octyl mercaptans, amines, organic aluminum compounds, synthetic fatty acids and hydrogenated oligomers.
(1-Decene, Alpha Olefin C10)
1-Decene is a clear, water-white mobile liquid. Like all the INEOS Oligomers alpha olefins it is produced using a modified Ziegler ethylene chain growth technology. The product is 99+ percent olefinic.
1-Decene enters into all reactions typical of alpha olefins. It can be used as a comonomer in certain copolymers and as an intermediate in the production of epoxides, amines, oxo alcohols, synthetic lubricants, synthetic fatty acids and alkylated aromatics.
(1-Dodecene, Alpha Olefin C12)
1-Dodecene is a clear, water-white mobile liquid. Like all the INEOS Oligomers alpha olefins it is produced using a modified Ziegler ethylene chain growth technology. The product is 99+ percent olefinic.
1-Dodecene enters into all reactions typical of alpha olefins. It can be used in the production of amines and amine oxides, mercaptans, oxo alcohols, alkylated aromatics, synthetic lubricants, epoxides and synthetic fatty acids.
(1-Tetradecene, Alpha Olefin C14)
1-Tetradecene is a clear, water-white mobile liquid. Like all the INEOS Oligomers alpha olefins, it is produced using a modified Ziegler ethylene chain growth technology. The product is 99+ percent olefinic.
1-Tetradecene enters into all reactions typical of alpha olefins. It can be used in the production of amines and amine oxides, mercaptans, oxo alcohols, alkylated aromatics, alpha olefin sulfonates, synthetic lubricants, epoxides, tanning oils and synthetic fatty acids.
In addition to pure cut alpha olefins, INEOS Oligomers supplies several alpha olefin blends: C1214, C1416, C1618, C2024 and C20+ olefins.
Alpha olefin blends undergo all reactions typical of alpha olefins. They can be used in the production of amines and amine oxides, oxo alcohols, alkylated aromatics, epoxides, tanning oils, synthetic lubricants, lubricant additives, alpha olefin sulfonates and synthetic fatty acids.
Amodrill® Drilling Fluids
For technical information about Amodrill® products email us at firstname.lastname@example.org for additional information.
Environmentally friendly drilling muds based on Amodrill® drilling fluids can reduce overall operating costs. INEOS Oligomers offer fluids for both offshore and onshore use.
Amodrill® fluids have positive environmental attributes and can improve penetration rates.
INEOS Oligomers offers a range of alpha olefin drilling products to the oilfield drilling arena which include linear alpha olefins, olefin blends and polyalpha olefins. These clear, colorless, water-white mobile liquids have been used in marine drilling environments for more than a decade. In land trials, low density Amodrill® LAO fluids have led to improved penetration rates.
These products offer a number of positive environmental attributes, including:
- Reduced exposure to fugitive emissions of aromatic compounds vs. diesel or mineral oil materials
- Low volatility
- Flash points above 100°C
- Lower odour than diesel oil
- Rapid biodegradation in soil
- Low toxicity in soil to bacteria, plants and worms
The following list identifies our products and their typical applications
- Amodrill® 1000 - Oilfield drilling fluids, standard for US GoM waters
- Amodrill® 1100 - Oilfield drilling fluids, favored in European waters
- Amodrill® 1200 - Oilfield drilling fluid used for offshore applications
- Amodrill® 1230 - Oilfield drilling fluid used for offshore applications
- Amodrill® 2110 - Additive used to improve lubricity and well bore stability
The following list identifies our products and their typical applications
- Amodrill® 1410 - Lower viscosity drilling fluids: ideal for land farming of cuttings
- Find additional information on Land Drilling
- Find more information on ROP Improvement
- Bioremediation and Ecotoxicity of Drilling Fluids Used for Land-based Drilling
- Bioremediation Study of Olefins, Mineral Oils, Iso-Paraffin Fluids and Diesel Oils for Land-based Drilling
- Degradation and Ecotoxicity of C14 Linear Alpha Olefin Drill Cuttings
Polyalpha Olefins (PAO)
Below you will find information on Durasyn® and Silkflo® products. Documentation for all products is accessible via our "VIEW OUR PRODUCT RANGE" link. For any additional technical information, please email us at email@example.com.
INEOS is the world's largest merchant marketer of polyalpha olefins (PAOs), under the trade name Durasyn®
Durasyn® polyalpha olefins are true synthetic hydrocarbon chains and, as a result, are excellent substitutes (or upgrades) for mineral oils in demanding applications.
Furthermore, Durasyn® PAOs are authorised for use as components of non-food articles intended for contact with food as specified by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Durasyn® polyalpha olefins are considered non-toxic.
Durasyn® PAO’s performance is utilised by a large number of industrial and automotive applications including passenger car motor oils, lubricants for wind turbines, heavy-duty diesel engine oils, fibre optic cable compounds, transmission fluids, compressor oils, hydraulic oils and gear oils.
The business has a global presence with regional commercial teams located in League City (Texas, USA), Rolle (Switzerland) and Singapore. We employ an experienced and professional network of local sales staff and local distributors to assure true global reach. INEOS has Durasyn® PAO production plants in La Porte (Texas, USA) and in Feluy (Belgium). Both sites are integrated with INEOS’ linear alpha olefin product line, which provides the feedstock for the production of Durasyn® fluids.
Durasyn® fluids are polyalpha olefins manufactured through a multistage process that begins with ethylene as the building block. 1-Decene is one of the alpha olefin monomers used in the production of Durasyn® polyalpha olefins and it is oligomerised in the presence of an acidic catalyst to give a mixture of decene dimers, trimers, tetramers and higher oligomers. In the next step, this mixture of oligomers is distilled to permit the tailoring of the oligomer distribution and produce specific product cuts designated by their Kinematic Viscosities at 100°C.
In the final step, these highly branched decene oligomers are additionally hydrogenated and filtered to produce the Durasyn® grades. Hydrogenation is necessary to give the final product enhanced chemical inertness and added oxidative stability. A wide range of viscosities can be produced, the most common viscosity grades being 2,4,6,8, and 10cSt at 100º C. The final process gives a limited and clearly defined set of very stable molecules with a paraffinic structure.
Durasyn® Polyalpha Olefin Benefits
Benefits of Durasyn® polyalpha olefins in the formulation of lubricants for industrial uses are:
- Overall cost reductions possible due to superior lubricating film formation, reduced wear and the possible reduction of equipment failure
- Improved energy efficiency due to improved lubricity and reduced fluid friction
Benefits of Durasyn® in the formulation of lubricants for transportation uses are:
- Overall cost reductions are possible due to lower wear rates and extended drain intervals
- Improved energy efficiency and potential fuel economy savings
- Lower emissions in some transportation applications
INEOS Oligomers offers the Silkflo® product range of polydecenes specifically produced and sold for use in personal care and cosmetic products. Silkflo® cosmetic fluids provide versatility for an array of personal-care products; the properties that consumers want are available throughout the range of viscosities. Creams and lotions formulated with Silkflo® polydecene leave the skin feeling clean, silky-soft and refreshed, more beautiful and smoothly toned.
Silkflo® cosmetic fluids are clear, bright, high purity hydrocarbon liquids with a unique, non oily feel that sets them apart from mineral oils and similar products. A variety of formulations have been developed using Silkflo® polydecenes as an alternative to mineral oil, squalane and cyclomethicone. The resulting creams, lotions, bars and gels show no sign of breakdown or separation in storage after a full month at 45°C.
Silkflo® polydecenes are the natural choice for:
- Moisturizing lotions
- Non-oily emollient bars
- Conditioning face creams
- Oil-in-water moisturizing and cleansing creams
- Water-in-oil cleansing creams
- Night-time, water-resistant, and baby lotions
- Cationic lotions
The advantages of using Silkflo® polydecene in cosmetic formulations are based on its properties:
- Low volatility
- Clear, water-white
Below you will find information on Indopol® and Panalane® products. Documentation for all products is accessible via our "VIEW OUR PRODUCT RANGE" link. For any additional technical information, please email us at firstname.lastname@example.org.
The INEOS polybutene business is a leading global merchant supplier of polybutenes and offers polybutene products under the Indopol® brand
INEOS manufactures polybutene in Lavéra, France where it benefits from an integrated feedstock position.
Indopol® Polybutenes are produced by the polymerisation of a hydrocarbon stream containing isobutene. The production is carried out with a catalyst that stitches together the isobutene molecules from the hydrocarbon stream to form polymer chains. By controlling the polymerisation conditions polymer chains of different lengths can be manufactured giving the possibility to manufacture a wide range of different polybutene grades. These have quite different physical properties. Short chain-length polybutenes are free-flowing oils; medium chain-length polybutenes are sticky with a honey-like consistency while those with the longest chain length are very tacky, semi-sold rubber-like materials.
Indopol® polybutenes are versatile polymers; they have a combination of properties that makes them suited and used for a wide range of different applications:
- Sealants and putties
- Polymer modification
- Tackified polyethylene films, including palletwrap and silagewrap
- Personal care
- Polybutene emulsions
- Rubber modification
Indopol® polybutenes have many useful properties, including:
- Permanently non-drying
- Colourless (water white) and non-staining
- Soluble in a wide range of organic solvents
- Compatible with a wide range of organic materials
- Completely hydrophobic
- Excellent electrical insulators
- Good lubricants
- Practically non-toxic and non-phytotoxic
- Stable to light and air (i.e. oxidatively stable) under ambient conditions
- Reactive by virtue of their olefinic end-group
- Very low moisture transmission rates
- Low to negligible evaporation loss at ambient temperature
- High Viscosity Indices
- Low Pour Points
- Complete depolymerisation at elevated temperature leaving no residues
Panalane® Hydrogenated Polybutenes
Panalane® hydrogenated polybutene is the polymer of choice when very high chemical and oxidative stability and very low odour are essential.
Panalane® polybutene is made via hydrogenation of Indopol®polybutene, which removes most of the double bonds (as evidenced by the very low bromine number). Otherwise the physical properties of Panalane® polybutenes are similar to Indopol® polybutenes, and they can be easily emulsified.
Panalane® polybutenes are used to formulate many personal care products, where their very high purity makes them candidates to replace squalane, fatty esters, and other emollients and expensive oils. Panalane® polybutenes are bright, clear, viscous liquids with outstanding feel, waterproofing properties and moisturising ability. This makes them ideal for use in cosmetics, sunscreens, lip preparations, eye shadow, stick and roll-on deodorants, creams and lotions. Panalane® polybutenes’ economical price allows them to be used to upgrade the quality of personal care products currently formulated with mineral oils.
The key properties that make Panalane® polybutene a versatile cosmetic base oil include:
- Clear, water-white
- Easily emulsified
- Non-irritating to eyes and skin
- Non-drying oil
- Enhances SPF retention after water exposure
Panalane® is stable:
- Across the pH range
- At temperatures up to 500°F / 260°C
- To oxidation
- To chemical attack
Below you will find information on Specialty Oligomers products. Documentation for all products is accessible via our "VIEW OUR PRODUCT RANGE" link. For any additional technical information, please email us at email@example.com.
INEOS Oligomers' high performance chemicals range of Isoolefins, Isoparaffins and Specialties includes:
- Aromatic-free hydrocarbons, ideal for a range of applications
- Isoolefins obtained from isobutylene oligomerisation, used as chemical intermediates
- Isoparaffins used as speciality solvents, lubricants or emollients
- Cyclopentane, a non-ozone depleting CFC replacement for foam blowing
- Isoamylene, a specialised chemical intermediate
Our Isoolefins and Isoparaffins synthesise and supply a variety of high purity aromatics free, low sulphur hydrocarbon products into a broad range of applications. Unique synthesis and processing technologies yield a series of high chemical purity isoalkanes and branched olefins, which have a predictable and consistent range of properties. This consistency provides improved solutions to the specific and unique requirements of each of our customers, and permits improved product performance in the final applications. Our products are registered and sold directly under their chemical names.
INEOS Oligomers’ distinctive advantage lies in our first-intent production of specialty oligomers. The feedstocks for this process are free from the often high aromatics contents normally associated with cruder aliphatic and blended hydrocarbon mixtures, allowing the products to be used in the most sensitive of applications. They are ideal for applications where partial vapourisations or intimate skin contact are possible or desired.
Our products will be of value to you if you have interests in:
- Skin care
- Hand cleaners
- Peroxide catalyst handling
- Rubber processing
- Paints and coatings
- Metal rolling
- Electric discharge machining (EDM)
- Graphics and printing
- High octane test fuels
- Soot-free fuels
All Specialty Oligomers products have full kosher accreditation and fulfil the Halal requirements.
Isoolefins are a family of monoolefins, obtained by oligomerisation of isobutylene. They include dimers (DIB, CODI) and a trimer (TIB).
Isoolefins are used either as comonomers or in the synthesis of a wide range of chemical products including:
- Alkylated aromatics
- As plasticisers
- Additives for fuels
- Additives for pesticides
Diisobutylene is a highly branched C8 olefin obtained by the dimerisation of a pre-treated isobutylene feedstock. INEOS Oligomers’ Diisobutylene HP product contains over 95% of 2,4,4-trimethylpentenes (TMP), split approximately 75/20 between the TMP1 and TMP2 isomers.
Diisobutylene is an intermediate for a wide range of chemical products used in rubbers, polymers and lubricants, when high compatibility and chemical stability are demanded.
Applications for Diisobutylene include:
- Octylphenol resins used as tackifiers in radial tyres
- Octylated diphenylamine stabilizers for lubricants and rubbers
- Isononyl derivatives used to produce polymerisation initiators and compressor fluids
- Sulphur additives for anti-wear lubricants and HALS stabilisers for outdoor polyolefin applications
Diisobutylene is also used as a co-monomer in the production of elastomers and hydrocarbon resins, or as chain stopper for polycarbonate resins.
Codibutylene is a mixture of C8 Isoolefins resulting from the dimerisation of Isobutylene with linear n-Butene. It contains close to 85% of Trimethylpentenes, although none of the 2,2,4-TMP1-2 isomers are found in the Diisobutylene grades. Codibutylene provides a high degree of branchiness ideal for Isoolefins. Codibutylene has a C8 isoolefin content of better than 98% and virtually zero sulphur and aromatics content.
Codibutylene is suitable for a range of chemical intermediate applications. These include the production of isononyl alcohol and acid for plasticisers and solvent components, and octylphenols.
Triisobutylene is a mixture of highly branched C12 olefins resulting from the trimerisation of isobutene. Triisobutylene is used as a chemical intermediate in the production of tert-Dodecylmercaptan; a chain transfer agent used in the polymerisation of styrenics, and tridecyl alcohol/acid (plasticisers and solvent components). Triisobutylene can also be functionalized for the production of lube additives.
INEOS Oligomers’ range of isoalkane consists of Isooctane (C8), Isododecane (C12), Isohexadecane (C16) and Isoeicosane (C20). Each product is produced by a patented process from a pre-purified isobutene containing feedstock, and is totally synthetic.
INEOS Isoparaffins are characterised by the highest methyl branching level found in isoparaffins. Each product contains a slim number of isomers, resulting in extremely narrow boiling ranges. INEOS Isoparaffins distinguish themselves by their superior purity, absence of colour and odour and very low toxicity or skin irritation. They also demonstrate excellent chemical inertness and stability. These are essential properties for use in cosmetics, sprays and personal care products, solvents for drug synthesis, unstable chemicals or extreme process conditions. When being used as heat transfer fluids, isoparaffins show excellent long term stability. Isoparaffins are also used as a reference fuel or to produce clean fuels with no odour or smoke.
Isoparaffin intermediates include:
- Isooctane 100
Isooctane 100 typically contains 99.5% of C8 branched isoparaffins; particularly, 95% of 2,2,4-trimethylpentane – known as the most stable C8 paraffin. Isooctane 100 is free of aromatics, nitrogen or sulphur containing molecules and polar compounds.
Isooctane 100 has a range of properties including low toxicity, inertness, absence of colour, high colour stability, low odour, rapid evaporation /drying and a wide reaction temperature range (-100 to +100°C).
Isooctane 100 acts as an inert reaction medium for organic synthesis, as a solvent for the extraction of branched paraffins and for the crystallisation of fine chemicals. Isooctane 100 is also used as solvent for pyrophoric reagents like N-Butyllithium or Methylaluminoxane.
Because of its high purity, Isooctane 100 is used in reference fuel formulations, for the development of new gasoline blends. The fuel ‘octane’ number, familiar from the service station, is based on the 2,2,4-trimethylpentane standard. Other applications include racing car fuels and clean fuel formulations for handheld power equipment like chainsaws, trimmers, blowers and lawn mowers.
Isododecane consists of 99.5% of permethylated C12 isoparaffins, the main isomer being 2,2,4,6,6-pentamethylheptane (typically 85%). Due to its synthetic origins, Isododecane is free of aromatics, sulphur containing molecules and polar compounds. It has low odour and very low toxicity. The high methyl-branching level of Isododecane renders it particularly resistant to chemical attack or thermal degradation. Additionally, Isododecane has a very wide operating range both in terms of pressure and temperature.
Each of these properties makes Isododecane suitable for all applications in which stringent demands are made regarding purity and chemical stability. Isododecane is used as desensitizer for peroxides or as solvent in polymerisation processes when food contact is of concern.
Isododecane is used as:
- Cosmetic emollient
- Pigment dispersion agent
- Sprayable insecticide solvent
- Reaction process solvent
- Heat transfer fluid
- Clean fuel component
Isohexadecane typically contains 99.9% of highly branched C16 isoparaffins, mainly the 2,2,4,6,6,8,8-heptamethylnonane isomer (ca. 54%).
The main use of Isohexadecane is in high quality cosmetic and personal care products, where very low toxicity and skin irritation, and the absence of colour and odour are essential properties.
Isohexadecane forms particularly robust emulsions (creams), which is an important feature for the product formulator. To the consumer, the non-greasy silky feel that Isohexadecane products leave on the skin is particularly appreciated.
Products formulated with Isohexadecane include:
- Foundation creams
- Sun care creams
- Skincare creams
- Lip balms
- Antiperspirant sticks
- Makeup removers
- Hair conditioners
Like Isododecane, Isohexadecane can also be used as heat transfer fluid when higher temperatures and lower pressures are required.
Isoeicosane typically contains 99% of highly branched C20 isoparaffins. The main use of Isoeicosane is in high quality cosmetic and personal care products where very low toxicity and skin irritation and a lack of colour and odour are essential properties.
Typical products include lipsticks, make-ups and mascaras. In hair rinses, conditioners and mousses, Isoeicosane is added to give a lustrous finish.
On account of its high chemical stability and purity, Isoeicosane has been used as a heat transfer medium for heating and cooling circuits in chemical processes, particularly in conjunction with Isohexadecane. Other applications for Isoeicosane include hydraulic fluids and as an extender in silicone-based dental impression materials.
Isoamylene is produced by a unique process at INEOS’ facility in Cologne. Isoamylene contains two methylbutene isomers in a ~85/15 molar ratio: 2-Methyl 2-Butene and 2-Methyl 1-Butene.
Careful control of the production process and the raw materials ensures a high purity, and clear and colourless product.
Isoamylene is used in the synthesis of many chemicals and chemical intermediates, with numerous applications including:
- Flavours & fragrances
- Growth regulators
- Healthcare products
- Phenolic resins
- Hot melt adhesives
- UV stabilizers
Methoxypentane is new, hydrophobic ether of high purity produced by INEOS Oligomers in its Cologne facility. Consisting of 2-Methoxy-2-Methylbutane, Methoxypentane has no labile alphahydrogen atom, resulting in a low reactivity and, in particular, a resistance to peroxide build-up.
Unlike most ethers, Methoxypentane does not require a stabilizer. It is characterised by a high boiling point (86°C) and a low freezing point (-80°C), allowing a wide range of reaction temperatures.
Immiscible with water and soluble with most organic compounds like ethers, alcohols and organic compounds including unsaturated hydrocarbons, Methoxypentane allows clean phase separation from aqueous systems. Methoxypentane can be used as a safe reaction medium (e.g. coupling reactions like Grignard, Suzuki and Metal hydride reductions) and as an extraction solvent to replace methylene chloride, aromatics and other ethers. The very low level of impurities makes Methoxypentane an attractive solvent for the production of fragrances or pharmaceutical compounds.
Methylpropadiene is a non-conjugated diene, also known as 1,2-butadiene or methylallene. Its principal application is as a transfer agent in the production of elastomers used in impact resistant styrenics like HIPS or ABS.
Methylpropadiene is a safe replacement for potentially explosive acetylenes. For example, Methylpropadiene is the starting material to produce intermediates like Butynyl Lithium, used in the synthesis of barbiturates or fragrances.
Cyclopentane is principally used as a blowing agent in foam manufacture, forming an excellent substitute for CFCs. It is recognised by environmental groups as having zero ozone depletion potential, making it a better alternative to HCFC 141-b. High stability of Cyclopentane blown foams also yields performance benefits over CFC 11 foams, even where these are still permitted to be used. Cyclopentane and Cyclopentane 70 are particularly suitable for insulating foams used, for example, in home refrigeration appliances, and also in insulation panels, boards and pipes for the construction industry. Cyclopentane 70 is a mixture of 70% cyclopentane and 30% isopentane, and differs from the pure cyclopentane grade mainly in its vapour pressure.
Cyclopentane is the lightest non-polar cycloalkane solvent used by the chemical industry. Its cyclical structure provides a higher solubility coefficient than branched or linear hydrocarbons, while its low molecular weight results in one of the lowest vaporisation heats among non-aromatic hydrocarbon solvents. Cyclopentane is used as aerosol propellant and reaction medium for the manufacture of synthetic resins and rubber adhesives.
Cyclopentane can also be used as an extraction solvent, or as solvent for alkyllithium compounds.