Below you will find information on Specialty Oligomers products.
Documentation for all products is accessible via our "VIEW OUR PRODUCT RANGE" link. For any additional technical information, please e-mail us at firstname.lastname@example.org.
INEOS Oligomers' high performance chemicals range of Isoolefins, Isoparaffins and Specialties includes:
- Aromatic-free hydrocarbons, ideal for a range of applications
- Isoolefins obtained from isobutylene oligomerization, used as chemical intermediates
- Isoparaffins used as specialty solvents, lubricants or emollients
- Cyclopentane, a non-ozone depleting CFC replacement for foam blowing
- Isoamylene, a specialized chemical intermediate
- Methoxypentane, a high purity tertiary ether for use as a versatile aprotic, halogen free solvent in chemical synthesis and processing
Our Isoolefin and Isoparaffin product offering provides for a variety of high purity aromatic free, low sulphur hydrocarbon products in a broad range of applications. Unique synthesis and processing technologies yield a series of high chemical purity isoalkanes and branched olefins, which have a very predictable and consistent range of properties. This consistency provides for products that meet the strict requirements of our customers, ultimately achieving a level of performance unmatched in the industry. Our products are registered and sold directly under their chemical names.
INEOS Oligomers’ distinctive advantage lies in the unique processing of the specialty oligomers products. For example, the feedstocks used in the INEOS process are free from high aromatic content which are typically associated with more crude types of aliphatic and blended hydrocarbon mixtures, allowing the INEOS products to be used in the most sensitive of applications. They are ideal for applications where partial vaporizations or intimate skin contact are possible or desired.
All Specialty Oligomers products have full kosher accreditation and fulfil the Halal requirements.
Our products will be of value to you if you have interest in:
- Skin care
- Hand cleaners
- Peroxide catalyst handling
- Rubber processing
- Paints and coatings
- Metal rolling
- Electric discharge machining (EDM)
- Graphics and printing
- High octane test fuels
- Soot-free fuels
Isoolefins are a family of monoolefins, obtained by oligomerization of isobutylene. They include a dimer (DIB) and a trimer (TIB).
Isoolefins are used either as comonomers or in the synthesis of a wide range of chemical products including:
- Alkylated aromatics
- Additives for fuels
- Additives for pesticides
Diisobutylene is a highly branched C8 olefin obtained by the dimerization of a pre-treated isobutylene feedstock. INEOS Oligomers’ Diisobutylene HP product contains over 95% of 2,4,4-trimethylpentenes (TMP), split approximately 75/20 between the TMP1 and TMP2 isomers. Diisobutylene 99 product contains over 99% of 2,4,4-trimethylpentenes (TMP).
Diisobutylene is an intermediate for a wide range of chemical products used in rubbers, polymers and lubricants, when high compatibility and chemical stability are required.
Applications for Diisobutylene include:
- Octylphenol resins used as tackifiers in radial tires
- Octylated diphenylamine stabilizers for lubricants and rubbers
- Isononyl derivatives used to produce polymerization initiators and compressor fluids
- Sulphur additives for anti-wear lubricants and HALS stabilizers for outdoor polyolefin applications
Diisobutylene is also used as a co-monomer in the production of elastomers and hydrocarbon resins, or as chain stop agent for polycarbonate resins.
Triisobutylene is a mixture of highly branched C12 olefins resulting from the trimerization of isobutene. Triisobutylene is used as a chemical intermediate in the production of tert-Dodecylmercaptan; a chain transfer agent used in the polymerization of styrenics, and tridecyl alcohol/acid (plasticizers and solvent components). Triisobutylene can also be functionalized for the production of lube additives.
INEOS Oligomers’ range of isoalkane consists of Isooctane (C8), Isododecane (C12), Isohexadecane (C16) and Isoeicosane (C20). Each product is produced by a patented process from a pre-purified isobutene containing feedstock, and it is totally synthetic.
INEOS Isoparaffins are characterized by the highest methyl branching level found in isoparaffins. Each product contains a low number of isomers, resulting in extremely narrow boiling ranges. INEOS Isoparaffins distinguish themselves by their superior purity, absence of color and odor and very low toxicity or skin irritation. They also demonstrate excellent chemical inertness and stability. These are essential properties for use in cosmetics, sprays and personal care products, solvents for drug synthesis, use with unstable chemicals or under extreme process conditions. When being used as heat transfer fluids, isoparaffins show excellent long term stability. Isoparaffins are also used as a reference fuel or to produce clean fuels with no odor or smoke.
Isoparaffin intermediates include:
- Isooctane 100
Isooctane 100 typically contains 99.5% of C8 branched isoparaffins; particularly, 95% of 2,2,4-trimethylpentane – known as the most stable C8 paraffin. Isooctane 100 is free of aromatics, nitrogen or sulphur containing molecules and polar compounds.
Isooctane 100 has a range of properties including low toxicity, inertness, absence of color, high color stability, low odor, rapid evaporation /drying and a wide reaction temperature range (-100 to +100°C).
Isooctane 100 can perform as an inert reaction medium for organic synthesis, as a solvent for the extraction of branched paraffins and for the crystallization of fine chemicals. Isooctane 100 is also used as solvent for pyrophoric reagents like N-Butyllithium or Methylaluminoxane.
Because of its high purity, Isooctane 100 is used in reference fuel formulations, for the development of new gasoline blends. The fuel ‘octane’ number, which is a familiar value found at the fuel pump, is based on the 2,2,4-trimethylpentane standard. Other applications include racing car fuels and clean fuel formulations for handheld power equipment like chainsaws, trimmers, blowers and lawn mowers.
Isododecane consists of 99.5% of permethylated C12 isoparaffins, the main isomer being 2,2,4,6,6-pentamethylheptane (typically 85%). Due to its synthetic origin, Isododecane is free of aromatics, sulphur containing molecules and polar compounds. It has low odor and very low toxicity. The high methyl-branching level of Isododecane renders it particularly resistant to chemical attack or thermal degradation. Additionally, Isododecane has a very wide operating range both in terms of pressure and temperature.
Each of these properties makes Isododecane suitable for all applications in which stringent demands are made regarding purity and chemical stability. Isododecane is used as a desensitizer for peroxides and as a solvent in polymerization processes when food contact compliance is of concern.
Isododecane is used as:
- Cosmetic emollient
- Pigment dispersion agent
- Sprayable insecticide solvent
- Reaction process solvent
- Heat transfer fluid
- Clean fuel component
Isohexadecane typically contains 99.9% of highly branched C16 isoparaffins, mainly the 2,2,4,6,6,8,8-heptamethylnonane isomer (ca. 54%).
The main use of Isohexadecane is in high quality cosmetic and personal care products, where very low toxicity and skin irritation, and the absence of color and odor are essential properties. Typical addition rate of Isohexadecane in these type of products range anywhere from a few percent and up to 50% of the composition.
Isohexadecane forms particularly robust emulsions (creams), which is an important feature for the product formulator. To the consumer, the non-greasy silky feel that Isohexadecane products leave on the skin is particularly appreciated.
Products formulated with Isohexadecane include:
- Foundation creams
- Sun care creams
- Skincare creams
- Lip balms
- Antiperspirant sticks
- Makeup removers
- Hair conditioners
Like Isododecane, Isohexadecane can also be used as heat transfer fluid when higher temperatures and lower pressures are required.
Isoeicosane typically contains 99% of highly branched C20 isoparaffins. The main use of Isoeicosane is in high quality cosmetic and personal care products where very low toxicity and skin irritation and a lack of color and odor are essential properties.
Typical products include lipsticks, make-ups and mascaras. In hair rinses, conditioners and mousses, Isoeicosane is added to give a lustrous finish.
As a result of the high chemical stability and purity, Isoeicosane has been used as a heat transfer medium for heating and cooling circuits in chemical processes, particularly in conjunction with Isohexadecane. Other applications for Isoeicosane include hydraulic fluids and as an extender in silicone-based dental impression materials.
Isoamylene is produced by a unique process at INEOS’ facility in Cologne. Isoamylene contains two methylbutene isomers in a ~85/15 molar ratio: 2-Methyl 2-Butene and 2-Methyl 1-Butene.
Careful control of the production process and the raw materials ensures a high purity, and clear and colorless product.
Isoamylene is used in the synthesis of many chemicals and chemical intermediates, with numerous applications including:
- Flavors & fragrances
- Growth regulators
- Healthcare products
- Phenolic resins
- Hot melt adhesives
- UV stabilizers
Methoxypentane is a new, hydrophobic ether of high purity produced by INEOS Oligomers at the Cologne facility. Methoxypentane has no labile alpha-hydrogen atom, resulting in a low reactivity, enhanced stability, and in particular a high resistance to peroxide formation.
Unlike most ethers, Methoxypentane does not require a stabilizer. It is characterized by a high boiling point (86°C) and a low freezing point (-80°C), allowing a wide range of reaction temperatures.
Methoxypentane is immiscible with water and soluble with most organic compounds including ethers, alcohols, and unsaturated hydrocarbons, thus allowing for extremely clean-phase separation from aqueous systems. Additionally, Methoxypentane can be used as a safe reaction medium (e.g. coupling reactions like Grignard, Suzuki and Metal hydride reductions) and as an extraction solvent to replace methylene chloride, aromatics and other ethers. The very low level of impurities makes Methoxypentane an attractive solvent for the production of fragrances or pharmaceutical compounds.
Methylpropadiene is a non-conjugated diene, also known as 1,2-butadiene or methylallene. Its principal application is as a transfer agent in the production of elastomers used in impact resistant styrenics including HIPS and ABS.
Methylpropadiene is a safe replacement for potentially explosive acetylenes. For example, Methylpropadiene is the starting material to produce intermediates like Butynyl Lithium, used in the synthesis of barbiturates or fragrances.
Cyclopentane is principally used as a blowing agent in foam manufacture, forming an excellent substitute for CFCs. It is recognized by environmental groups as having zero ozone depletion potential, making it a superior alternative to HCFC 141-b. The high stability of Cyclopentane blown foams also yields performance benefits over CFC 11 foams, even in regions where these are still permitted to be used. Cyclopentane and Cyclopentane 70 are particularly suitable for use in insulating foams, home refrigeration appliances, insulation panels, boards and pipes for the construction industry. Cyclopentane 70 is a mixture of 70% cyclopentane and 30% isopentane and differs from the pure cyclopentane grade mainly in its vapor pressure.
Cyclopentane is the lightest non-polar cycloalkane solvent used by the chemical industry. Its cyclical structure provides a higher solubility coefficient than branched or linear hydrocarbons, while its low molecular weight results in one of the lowest heat of vaporization values among non-aromatic hydrocarbon solvents. Cyclopentane is used as aerosol propellant and reaction medium for the manufacture of synthetic resins and rubber adhesives.
Cyclopentane can also be used as an extraction solvent, or as solvent for alkyllithium compounds.