INEOS Oligomers’ range of isoalkane consists of Isooctane (C8), Isododecane (C12), Isohexadecane (C16) and Isoeicosane (C20). Each product is produced by a patented process from a pre-purified isobutene containing feedstock, and it is totally synthetic.
INEOS Isoparaffins are characterized by the highest methyl branching level found in isoparaffins. Each product contains a low number of isomers, resulting in extremely narrow boiling ranges. INEOS Isoparaffins distinguish themselves by their superior purity, absence of color and odor and very low toxicity or skin irritation. They also demonstrate excellent chemical inertness and stability. These are essential properties for use in cosmetics, sprays and personal care products, solvents for drug synthesis, use with unstable chemicals or under extreme process conditions. When being used as heat transfer fluids, isoparaffins show excellent long term stability. Isoparaffins are also used as a reference fuel or to produce clean fuels with no odor or smoke.
Isoparaffin intermediates include:
- Isooctane 100
Isooctane 100 typically contains 99.5% of C8 branched isoparaffins; particularly, 95% of 2,2,4-trimethylpentane – known as the most stable C8 paraffin. Isooctane 100 is free of aromatics, nitrogen or sulphur containing molecules and polar compounds.
Isooctane 100 has a range of properties including low toxicity, inertness, absence of color, high color stability, low odor, rapid evaporation /drying and a wide reaction temperature range (-100 to +100°C).
Isooctane 100 can perform as an inert reaction medium for organic synthesis, as a solvent for the extraction of branched paraffins and for the crystallization of fine chemicals. Isooctane 100 is also used as solvent for pyrophoric reagents like N-Butyllithium or Methylaluminoxane.
Because of its high purity, Isooctane 100 is used in reference fuel formulations, for the development of new gasoline blends. The fuel ‘octane’ number, which is a familiar value found at the fuel pump, is based on the 2,2,4-trimethylpentane standard. Other applications include racing car fuels and clean fuel formulations for handheld power equipment like chainsaws, trimmers, blowers and lawn mowers.
Isododecane consists of 99.5% of permethylated C12 isoparaffins, the main isomer being 2,2,4,6,6-pentamethylheptane (typically 85%). Due to its synthetic origin, Isododecane is free of aromatics, sulphur containing molecules and polar compounds. It has low odor and very low toxicity. The high methyl-branching level of Isododecane renders it particularly resistant to chemical attack or thermal degradation. Additionally, Isododecane has a very wide operating range both in terms of pressure and temperature.
Each of these properties makes Isododecane suitable for all applications in which stringent demands are made regarding purity and chemical stability. Isododecane is used as a desensitizer for peroxides and as a solvent in polymerization processes when food contact compliance is of concern.
Isododecane is used as:
- Cosmetic emollient
- Pigment dispersion agent
- Sprayable insecticide solvent
- Reaction process solvent
- Heat transfer fluid
- Clean fuel component
Isohexadecane typically contains 99.9% of highly branched C16 isoparaffins, mainly the 2,2,4,6,6,8,8-heptamethylnonane isomer (ca. 54%).
The main use of Isohexadecane is in high quality cosmetic and personal care products, where very low toxicity and skin irritation, and the absence of color and odor are essential properties.
Isohexadecane forms particularly robust emulsions (creams), which is an important feature for the product formulator. To the consumer, the non-greasy silky feel that Isohexadecane products leave on the skin is particularly appreciated.
Products formulated with Isohexadecane include:
- Foundation creams
- Sun care creams
- Skincare creams
- Lip balms
- Antiperspirant sticks
- Makeup removers
- Hair conditioners
Like Isododecane, Isohexadecane can also be used as heat transfer fluid when higher temperatures and lower pressures are required.
Isoeicosane typically contains 99% of highly branched C20 isoparaffins. The main use of Isoeicosane is in high quality cosmetic and personal care products where very low toxicity and skin irritation and a lack of color and odor are essential properties.
Typical products include lipsticks, make-ups and mascaras. In hair rinses, conditioners and mousses, Isoeicosane is added to give a lustrous finish.
As a result of the high chemical stability and purity, Isoeicosane has been used as a heat transfer medium for heating and cooling circuits in chemical processes, particularly in conjunction with Isohexadecane. Other applications for Isoeicosane include hydraulic fluids and as an extender in silicone-based dental impression materials.